24/7 Animal Hospitals

VEG Winter Park

Emergency animal hospital in Winter Park, Florida Open 24/7

Address
1490 W Fairbanks Ave
Winter Park, FL 32789
Phone
(407) 992-7753
ER hours
Open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
Type
An emergency animal hospital
Network
Veterinary Emergency Group
Website
Visit the hospital website
Last checked
October 2026

About VEG Winter Park

VEG Winter Park is an emergency animal hospital at 1490 W Fairbanks Ave in Winter Park, Florida.

This location is part of Veterinary Emergency Group. Veterinary Emergency Group (VEG) runs emergency-only animal hospitals in cities across the country. Its locations focus on urgent and critical cases rather than routine checkups.

Veterinary Emergency Group lists this hospital as open 24 hours a day, every day of the week. That makes it a 24/7 emergency animal hospital you can turn to overnight, on weekends and on holidays when your regular vet is closed.

If this hospital is full or closed, the nearest other emergency vet in our directory is Veterinary Emergency Clinic of Central Florida in Casselberry, about 5.9 miles away.

Heading there now? Call first so the team can get ready, and bring your pet's medications and any packaging from something they may have eaten. Not sure it's an emergency? Read the signs that mean go now.

Other emergency vets near Winter Park

See every 24/7 emergency vet in Florida.

Frequently asked questions

Is VEG Winter Park open 24 hours?

Yes. Veterinary Emergency Group lists VEG Winter Park as open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including nights and weekends. Calling ahead still helps the team prepare for your pet.

Where is VEG Winter Park located?

VEG Winter Park is at 1490 W Fairbanks Ave, Winter Park, FL 32789.

What is the phone number for VEG Winter Park?

The phone number is (407) 992-7753.

What is the closest other emergency vet to VEG Winter Park?

Veterinary Emergency Clinic of Central Florida in Casselberry, FL is about 5.9 miles away (straight-line distance).

How much does an emergency vet visit cost?

Most emergency hospitals charge an exam fee of roughly $100 to $250 before any tests or treatment. Bloodwork, X-rays, overnight care and surgery add to the bill. Ask for an estimate before treatment starts. See our emergency vet cost guide for typical prices.